California Gold Jojoba
[ Bean ]  Home  Jojoba  Order Form  Newsletters  About Us

website security

[ Products ]
Picture

Jojoba Oil and its Uses

J & J Jojoba promises the golden glow of health and youth for your skin and hair. You will feel good and look good, naturally.

Jojoba Oil is 100% pure and natural just as it comes from our plants. It is naturally hypoallergenic, pH balanced and perfect for all types of skin and hair. There are no additives, no artificial colors, no animal by-products or animal testing.

Oil of Jojoba

Pure essence of Jojoba is a unique wonder of nature. Sebum, the oil secreted by human sebaceous glands, and Jojoba Oil are virtually identical. Sebum protects and moisturizes the skin and hair, but it is stripped away by chemicals, pollutants, the sun, and the aging process, resulting in dry skin and hair. 100% pure Jojoba Oil replenishes what our skin and hair lose, and it restores them to their natural pH balance.

Hypo-allergenic Jojoba Oil beautifies and protects normal skin and hair, and also corrects problem skin and hair. Jojoba Oil, with both cosmetic and medicinal properties, is used for dry and flaky skin by dermatologists, cosmetologists, and massage therapists. Jojoba reduces wrinkles, treates psoriasis, acne, and neurodermatitis, and brings the skin back to its normal vitality and healthy glow.

Problem hair is no problem for Jojoba. Instead of too little sebum oil, some people build up excess deposits of sebum on their scalp, thus clogging the hair follicles causing dandruff, hair loss, and scalp disorders. Jojoba Oil dissolves the excess sebum, cleanses the hair and scalp, and re-lubricates to the proper pH balance. Hair and scalp become healthy again and natural growth takes place.

For dry, damaged hair, itchy scalp or dandruff, massage a few drops of Jojoba Oil directly into the hair and on the scalp, wrap hair in a hot towel for 10 minutes, then follow with shampoo and conditioner. Your hair will be squeaky clean, healthy, and beautiful.

Uses For Oil of Jojoba

Skin

  • to soften skin and reduce lines and wrinkles
  • to moisturize dry skin, hands, lips, cuticles and nails
  • to soothe wind and sunburned skin
  • as a body lubricant and massage oil
  • in bath water; after bath or shower as an all over body moisturizer and skin softener
  • to help skin heal after minor cuts, bruises, and burns
  • to reduce scarring and stretch marks
  • for acne, psoriasis, and minor skin disorders
  • after shaving to soothe the skin
  • as a nighttime moisturizer -- just a few drops applied to face, forehead and under eyes

Hair

  • for dandruff and scalp problems
  • to repair split ends
  • for dry, damaged hair
  • to remove static electricity and tangles
  • to make hair shine and look great
  • to bring out natural curl and hold curls in
  • to condition hair before shampooing with a hot oil treatment
  • to dissolve excess sebum for stimulating healthy hair growth
  • to cleanse and stimulate the scalp before shampooing
  • as a cleanser and stimulant anytime

Additional Uses

  • For ear lobe care: to soften lobes, lubricate and protect pierced ears
  • Jojoba is an essential oil and mixes perfectly with all fragrances
  • Jojoba Oil the best polish and protectant for all fine furniture
  • To beautify, protect and maintain organic jewelry including wood, stones, horn and bone
  • After shampooing your dog, use Jojoba Oil to keep its coat shiny and skin healthy
  • For all fine leather goods protects, conditions and shines
  • Great for baseball gloves and all leather athletic shoes
 
Picture